Privacy Policy

This privacy policy statement explains the reason for the processing of your personal data, the way we collect, handle and ensure protection of all personal data provided, how that information is used and what rights you have in relation to your personal data. It also specifies the contact details of the responsible Data Controller (CP Europe SRL) with whom you may exercise your rights and the European Data Protection Supervisor.

Why do we process your personal data?

The Green Skills for Hydrogen project collects and uses your personal information to allow for the provision of advanced services to registered users in the members area, and to facilitate community building, collaboration and exchange among peers.

This means that the information you provide will be used to keep you informed about project developments and milestones; publications; upcoming events and trainings; news; and related and/or new projects. Furthermore, if you decide to become part of the Green Skills for Hydrogen Community, your details will be visible to the members of this community in the private area of the project website for networking purposes.

How we collect your data?

The Green Skills for Hydrogen project Data Controller (CP Europe SRL, as project webmaster) will collect your data if you have given your consent to do so, either by subscribing to the members area, requesting or agreeing to inclusion on a mailing list or providing your data to the project via a business card or when registering for one of our training events. You can unsubscribe from project-related emails and/or newsletters at any time by contacting the Data Controller through this email: info@greenskillsforhydrogen.eu

How we process your personal data?

The Green Skills for Hydrogen project processes your personal data based on your consent and is committed to protect it and to respect your privacy in accordance with the provisions of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation). Thus, your data will be used lawfully and in accordance with the above-mentioned regulation and this privacy notice.

All data processing is transparent and respects the opt-in/opt-out principle of users, allowing the data you provide to be used for specific purposes.
Only the Data Controller (as Webmaster), main project partners, and the European Commission will have access to the data.

How we protect your data?

We will not share your data with any external bodies, and your personal information will not be used for an automated decision-making including profiling. Some processes are semi-automated (such as anti-fraud data matching) but a human decision maker will always be involved before any decision is reached in relation to you.

What personal information we collect through the project’s website?

Each data subject must provide some personal data to create a user account (* mandatory items are required to allow recognition from other Green Skills for Hydrogen community members):

Public Profile Data (publicly available on user profiles):

• Full Name*
• E-mail Address*
• Profile
• Organisation or educational institution
• Country*
• State / Region
• City
• General profile*
• Social media profiles (Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram)
• WhatsApp number
• Profile picture

Account Data (not publicly available):
• Password* (encrypted)
• Gender
• Date of birth*

Master administrators of the site can view the e-mail and username through the back-end administration panel. Access to these details may be necessary to provide troubleshooting.

The password is never visible, and remains encrypted, even for those who manage the infrastructure and development of the platform.

The system collects additional data that is visible to administrators of the platform; this information includes:

• Last time/date of login
• Last time/date of access

This data provides an understanding of authenticated activity on the website and allows the identification of inactive accounts.

What personal information we collect through the project’s events and trainings?

Attendees at Green Skills for Hydrogen project events and trainings will have their data processed under the project’s legitimate interests. At any time, you can object to the holding or processing of this data, and we will remove you from our records.

We may collect the following information:

• Name and job title
• Organisation/employer
• Email address and telephone number
• Feedback on the event/training, i.e. post-event/training survey

This information will be provided by you, and we will use your information to communicate with you about ongoing and upcoming events and trainings, which may be of your interest.

Voluntary surveys about events/trainings will be used to improve their format, content, and experience.

Media contacts

We class media contacts as the journalists, press officers and communications, dissemination and/or policy contacts working within the hydrogen and related sectors. We hold your data under legitimate interest as we view interaction between the project and media contacts through media engagement as a necessary component of the professional activity of both parties. You can at any time object to the holding or processing of your data. If you do, we will remove you from our media mailing lists.

Notification of changes / withdrawal of consent

We will usually keep our records up-to-date proactively as soon as we receive a bounce-back. But if you would like to update the information we hold, withdraw your consent, or have any other questions, please email info@greenskillsforhydrogen.eu

Rights of the Data Subject

• Right to withdraw consent at any time.
• Right of access, rectification, portability and erasure of data and the limitation or objection to their processing.
• The right to file a claim with the Belgian Supervisory Authority (www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be) if you consider that the processing does not comply with current legislation.

Data Controller information to exercise your rights

CP EUROPE SRL
Avenue A.J. Slegers 84. 1200 Brussels, Belgium.
e-mail: info@greenskillsforhydrogen.eu